Skip to main content
29M UK properties, one API call. Get your API key →
Back to Blog
Consumer Guides May 7, 2026 · 8 min read

Stamp duty, Land Registry and search fees: the set costs of buying a home in England in 2026

Three costs on a home purchase in England are set by public bodies, not by the market: stamp duty, the Land Registry fee and the local authority search. This guide shows what each costs on a £400,000 home and where the market-priced costs fit.

Homedata Team · Published

Last reviewed by the Homedata editorial team, 4 October 2026

Free tool

Moving Cost Calculator

Enter property price, bedroom count and distance: get a full breakdown of stamp duty, conveyancing, removals, surveys and Land Registry fees in 30 seconds.

Open the tool

Three costs on a home purchase in England are set by public bodies rather than by the market: stamp duty (HMRC), the registration fee (HM Land Registry) and the local authority search (your council). On a £400,000 home a buyer who is not a first-time buyer pays £10,000 in stamp duty; a first-time buyer pays £5,000. Conveyancing, surveys and removals are market-priced. Scotland and Wales have their own property taxes (LBTT and LTT). For current quotes on the market-priced costs, see homemove's guide to the cost of moving house. The MoneyHelper overall buying and moving costs guide is the definitive consumer reference.

The full cost breakdown for a £400,000 move

CostTypical range£400k example (non-FTB)
Stamp Duty Land Tax£0 to 12% of price£10,000
Conveyancing fees£800 to £2,000£1,400
Search fees£250 to £450£350
Land Registry fee£40 to £910£330
Survey (Level 2 HomeBuyer)£400 to £900£600
Mortgage product fee£0 to £1,499£999
Mortgage broker fee£0 to £600£300
Removals (3-bed)£600 to £1,500£950
Royal Mail redirection£36 to £99£45
Bank transfer fees£25 to £50£35
Total£15,009

For a first-time buyer at the same price, the SDLT line drops to £5,000 (5% on £100,000), bringing the total to around £10,000.

Stamp Duty Land Tax

SDLT is paid on completion and is the largest single moving cost for most buyers above £125,000. The 2026 bands (England and Northern Ireland) are:

  • Up to £125,000: 0%
  • £125,001 to £250,000: 2%
  • £250,001 to £925,000: 5%
  • £925,001 to £1.5m: 10%
  • Above £1.5m: 12%

First-time buyers pay nothing up to £300,000 (on properties up to £500,000), then 5% on the £300,001-£500,000 slice. Second-home and buy-to-let purchases attract a 5% surcharge on top. See GOV.UK SDLT for the official rates.

Conveyancing and searches

Conveyancing fees cover the legal work: checking title, raising enquiries, drafting the contract, handling completion. The fee itself is typically £800 to £2,000 plus VAT. Search fees (local authority, water and drainage, environmental, chancel) add £250 to £450. Leasehold flats add another £200 to £800 for the LPE1 management pack.

Survey

RICS surveys come in three levels:

  • Level 1: basic condition report, £300 to £400. Suitable for new builds.
  • Level 2 (HomeBuyer): £400 to £900. Standard for most modern homes.
  • Level 3 (Building Survey): £600 to £1,500. Older or non-standard properties.

Removals: the variables

Removals costs depend on volume, distance and packing. A pre-move survey gives a fixed quote; estimates over the phone are unreliable.

  • 1-bed flat, local: £300 to £600
  • 2-bed house, local: £450 to £900
  • 3-bed house, local: £600 to £1,500
  • 4-bed house, local: £1,000 to £2,500
  • Add for 100+ miles: £200 to £500
  • Add for full packing service: £200 to £600
  • Storage: £20 to £40 per week per cubic metre

Always check the firm is a member of the British Association of Removers and that goods-in-transit insurance is included.

Hidden costs people forget

  • Royal Mail redirection: £36 for 3 months, £64 for 6 months, £99 for 12 months. Royal Mail Redirection is the official service.
  • New utility setup: sometimes a £30 to £50 admin fee per supplier.
  • Locks changed: £80 to £200 on completion day.
  • Cleaning: £150 to £300 for an end-of-tenancy or pre-completion clean.
  • Council tax overlap: if your move spans a billing date you may pay both addresses for a few days.
  • Pet care: boarding for moving day adds £30 to £80 per pet.

Citizens Advice's moving home checklist has the full admin list of suppliers to notify.

Frequently asked questions

Which costs of buying a home are set by law?

In England, stamp duty is set by HMRC, the registration fee by HM Land Registry, and the local authority search fee by each council. Conveyancing, surveys and removals are priced by the market, so quotes vary. Stamp duty is usually the largest of the three.

Where can I see the full cost of moving house?

Homemove publishes a full guide to the cost of moving house, with current removal, survey and conveyancing prices and a moving cost calculator.

What hidden costs catch people out?

The most commonly missed costs are: leasehold management packs (£200-£800), bank transfer fees (£25-£50), Land Registry fees (£40-£910 by price band), mortgage product fees if not added to the loan (£999), unoccupied property insurance during the move week, and Royal Mail redirection (£36-£99 by duration).

Can moving costs be added to the mortgage?

Most cannot. Stamp duty, conveyancing, survey and removals are paid in cash. The mortgage product fee is the main exception. It can usually be added to the loan, though doing so means paying interest on it for the term. The deposit must always be in cleared funds before exchange.

Do first-time buyers pay less?

First-time buyers pay less stamp duty: nothing up to £300,000 of a property priced up to £500,000, then 5% on the £300,001-£500,000 portion. Other costs (conveyancing, survey, removals) are the same. First-time buyers also tend to have less furniture, which keeps removal costs at the lower end.


Sources and references

Related reading

Start building with a free API key →

Pay as you go · EPC, Land Registry, council tax, schools · First top-up matched 100%

Get an API key